ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | ironizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'ironizar'

Participles

pastpresent
ironizadoironizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu ironizeinós ironizámos
tu ironizastevós ironizastes
ele ironizoueles ironizaram
past imperfect
eu ironizavanós ironizávamos
tu ironizavasvós ironizáveis
ele ironizavaeles ironizavam
past pluperfect
eu ironizaranós ironizáramos
tu ironizarasvós ironizáreis
ele ironizaraeles ironizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu ironizonós ironizamos
tu ironizasvós ironizais
ele ironizaeles ironizam
future
eu ironizareinós ironizaremos
tu ironizarásvós ironizareis
ele ironizaráeles ironizarão
imperative
ironizemos nós
ironiza tuironizai vós
ironize eleironizem eles
conditional
eu ironizarianós ironizaríamos
tu ironizariasvós ironizaríeis
ele ironizariaeles ironizariam
personal infinitive
para ironizar eupara ironizarmos nós
para ironizares tupara ironizardes vós
para ironizar elepara ironizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu ironizassese nós ironizássemos
se tu ironizassesse vós ironizásseis
se ele ironizassese eles ironizassem
present
que eu ironizeque nós ironizemos
que tu ironizesque vós ironizeis
que ele ironizeque eles ironizem
future
quando eu ironizarquando nós ironizarmos
quando tu ironizaresquando vós ironizardes
quando ele ironizarquando eles ironizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb ironizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.