ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | legislar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'legislar'

Participles

pastpresent
legisladolegislando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu legisleinós legislámos
tu legislastevós legislastes
ele legisloueles legislaram
past imperfect
eu legislavanós legislávamos
tu legislavasvós legisláveis
ele legislavaeles legislavam
past pluperfect
eu legislaranós legisláramos
tu legislarasvós legisláreis
ele legislaraeles legislaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu legislonós legislamos
tu legislasvós legislais
ele legislaeles legislam
future
eu legislareinós legislaremos
tu legislarásvós legislareis
ele legislaráeles legislarão
imperative
legislemos nós
legisla tulegislai vós
legisle elelegislem eles
conditional
eu legislarianós legislaríamos
tu legislariasvós legislaríeis
ele legislariaeles legislariam
personal infinitive
para legislar eupara legislarmos nós
para legislares tupara legislardes vós
para legislar elepara legislarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu legislassese nós legislássemos
se tu legislassesse vós legislásseis
se ele legislassese eles legislassem
present
que eu legisleque nós legislemos
que tu legislesque vós legisleis
que ele legisleque eles legislem
future
quando eu legislarquando nós legislarmos
quando tu legislaresquando vós legislardes
quando ele legislarquando eles legislarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb legislar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.