ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | malbaratar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'malbaratar'

Participles

pastpresent
malbaratadomalbaratando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu malbarateinós malbaratámos
tu malbaratastevós malbaratastes
ele malbaratoueles malbarataram
past imperfect
eu malbaratavanós malbaratávamos
tu malbaratavasvós malbaratáveis
ele malbaratavaeles malbaratavam
past pluperfect
eu malbarataranós malbaratáramos
tu malbaratarasvós malbaratáreis
ele malbarataraeles malbarataram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu malbaratonós malbaratamos
tu malbaratasvós malbaratais
ele malbarataeles malbaratam
future
eu malbaratareinós malbarataremos
tu malbaratarásvós malbaratareis
ele malbarataráeles malbaratarão
imperative
malbaratemos nós
malbarata tumalbaratai vós
malbarate elemalbaratem eles
conditional
eu malbaratarianós malbarataríamos
tu malbaratariasvós malbarataríeis
ele malbaratariaeles malbaratariam
personal infinitive
para malbaratar eupara malbaratarmos nós
para malbaratares tupara malbaratardes vós
para malbaratar elepara malbaratarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu malbaratassese nós malbaratássemos
se tu malbaratassesse vós malbaratásseis
se ele malbaratassese eles malbaratassem
present
que eu malbarateque nós malbaratemos
que tu malbaratesque vós malbarateis
que ele malbarateque eles malbaratem
future
quando eu malbaratarquando nós malbaratarmos
quando tu malbarataresquando vós malbaratardes
quando ele malbaratarquando eles malbaratarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb malbaratar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.