ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | marginalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'marginalizar'

Participles

pastpresent
marginalizadomarginalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu marginalizeinós marginalizámos
tu marginalizastevós marginalizastes
ele marginalizoueles marginalizaram
past imperfect
eu marginalizavanós marginalizávamos
tu marginalizavasvós marginalizáveis
ele marginalizavaeles marginalizavam
past pluperfect
eu marginalizaranós marginalizáramos
tu marginalizarasvós marginalizáreis
ele marginalizaraeles marginalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu marginalizonós marginalizamos
tu marginalizasvós marginalizais
ele marginalizaeles marginalizam
future
eu marginalizareinós marginalizaremos
tu marginalizarásvós marginalizareis
ele marginalizaráeles marginalizarão
imperative
marginalizemos nós
marginaliza tumarginalizai vós
marginalize elemarginalizem eles
conditional
eu marginalizarianós marginalizaríamos
tu marginalizariasvós marginalizaríeis
ele marginalizariaeles marginalizariam
personal infinitive
para marginalizar eupara marginalizarmos nós
para marginalizares tupara marginalizardes vós
para marginalizar elepara marginalizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu marginalizassese nós marginalizássemos
se tu marginalizassesse vós marginalizásseis
se ele marginalizassese eles marginalizassem
present
que eu marginalizeque nós marginalizemos
que tu marginalizesque vós marginalizeis
que ele marginalizeque eles marginalizem
future
quando eu marginalizarquando nós marginalizarmos
quando tu marginalizaresquando vós marginalizardes
quando ele marginalizarquando eles marginalizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb marginalizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.