ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | massacrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'massacrar'

Participles

pastpresent
massacradomassacrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu massacreinós massacrámos
tu massacrastevós massacrastes
ele massacroueles massacraram
past imperfect
eu massacravanós massacrávamos
tu massacravasvós massacráveis
ele massacravaeles massacravam
past pluperfect
eu massacraranós massacráramos
tu massacrarasvós massacráreis
ele massacraraeles massacraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu massacronós massacramos
tu massacrasvós massacrais
ele massacraeles massacram
future
eu massacrareinós massacraremos
tu massacrarásvós massacrareis
ele massacraráeles massacrarão
imperative
massacremos nós
massacra tumassacrai vós
massacre elemassacrem eles
conditional
eu massacrarianós massacraríamos
tu massacrariasvós massacraríeis
ele massacrariaeles massacrariam
personal infinitive
para massacrar eupara massacrarmos nós
para massacrares tupara massacrardes vós
para massacrar elepara massacrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu massacrassese nós massacrássemos
se tu massacrassesse vós massacrásseis
se ele massacrassese eles massacrassem
present
que eu massacreque nós massacremos
que tu massacresque vós massacreis
que ele massacreque eles massacrem
future
quando eu massacrarquando nós massacrarmos
quando tu massacraresquando vós massacrardes
quando ele massacrarquando eles massacrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb massacrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?