ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | massajar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'massajar'

Participles

pastpresent
massajadomassajando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu massajeinós massajámos
tu massajastevós massajastes
ele massajoueles massajaram
past imperfect
eu massajavanós massajávamos
tu massajavasvós massajáveis
ele massajavaeles massajavam
past pluperfect
eu massajaranós massajáramos
tu massajarasvós massajáreis
ele massajaraeles massajaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu massajonós massajamos
tu massajasvós massajais
ele massajaeles massajam
future
eu massajareinós massajaremos
tu massajarásvós massajareis
ele massajaráeles massajarão
imperative
massajemos nós
massaja tumassajai vós
massaje elemassajem eles
conditional
eu massajarianós massajaríamos
tu massajariasvós massajaríeis
ele massajariaeles massajariam
personal infinitive
para massajar eupara massajarmos nós
para massajares tupara massajardes vós
para massajar elepara massajarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu massajassese nós massajássemos
se tu massajassesse vós massajásseis
se ele massajassese eles massajassem
present
que eu massajeque nós massajemos
que tu massajesque vós massajeis
que ele massajeque eles massajem
future
quando eu massajarquando nós massajarmos
quando tu massajaresquando vós massajardes
quando ele massajarquando eles massajarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb massajar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.