ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | modelar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'modelar'

Participles

pastpresent
modeladomodelando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu modeleinós modelámos
tu modelastevós modelastes
ele modeloueles modelaram
past imperfect
eu modelavanós modelávamos
tu modelavasvós modeláveis
ele modelavaeles modelavam
past pluperfect
eu modelaranós modeláramos
tu modelarasvós modeláreis
ele modelaraeles modelaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu modelonós modelamos
tu modelasvós modelais
ele modelaeles modelam
future
eu modelareinós modelaremos
tu modelarásvós modelareis
ele modelaráeles modelarão
imperative
modelemos nós
modela tumodelai vós
modele elemodelem eles
conditional
eu modelarianós modelaríamos
tu modelariasvós modelaríeis
ele modelariaeles modelariam
personal infinitive
para modelar eupara modelarmos nós
para modelares tupara modelardes vós
para modelar elepara modelarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu modelassese nós modelássemos
se tu modelassesse vós modelásseis
se ele modelassese eles modelassem
present
que eu modeleque nós modelemos
que tu modelesque vós modeleis
que ele modeleque eles modelem
future
quando eu modelarquando nós modelarmos
quando tu modelaresquando vós modelardes
quando ele modelarquando eles modelarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb modelar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.