ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | morder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb morder

Participles

pastpresent
mordidomordendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu mordinós mordemos
tu mordestevós mordestes
ele mordeueles morderam
past imperfect
eu mordianós mordíamos
tu mordiasvós mordíeis
ele mordiaeles mordiam
past pluperfect
eu morderanós mordêramos
tu morderasvós mordêreis
ele morderaeles morderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu mordonós mordemos
tu mordesvós mordeis
ele mordeeles mordem
future
eu mordereinós morderemos
tu morderásvós mordereis
ele morderáeles morderão
imperative
nós mordamos
tu mordevós mordei
ele mordaeles mordam
conditional
eu morderianós morderíamos
tu morderiasvós morderíeis
ele morderiaeles morderiam
personal infinitive
eu mordernós mordermos
tu morderesvós morderdes
ele mordereles morderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu mordessenós mordêssemos
tu mordessesvós mordêsseis
ele mordesseeles mordessem
present
eu mordanós mordamos
tu mordasvós mordais
ele mordaeles mordam
future
eu mordernós mordermos
tu morderesvós morderdes
ele mordereles morderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?