ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | morder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'morder'

Participles

pastpresent
mordidomordendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu mordinós mordemos
tu mordestevós mordestes
ele mordeueles morderam
past imperfect
eu mordianós mordíamos
tu mordiasvós mordíeis
ele mordiaeles mordiam
past pluperfect
eu morderanós mordêramos
tu morderasvós mordêreis
ele morderaeles morderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu mordonós mordemos
tu mordesvós mordeis
ele mordeeles mordem
future
eu mordereinós morderemos
tu morderásvós mordereis
ele morderáeles morderão
imperative
mordamos nós
morde tumordei vós
morda elemordam eles
conditional
eu morderianós morderíamos
tu morderiasvós morderíeis
ele morderiaeles morderiam
personal infinitive
para morder eupara mordermos nós
para morderes tupara morderdes vós
para morder elepara morderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu mordessese nós mordêssemos
se tu mordessesse vós mordêsseis
se ele mordessese eles mordessem
present
que eu mordaque nós mordamos
que tu mordasque vós mordais
que ele mordaque eles mordam
future
quando eu morderquando nós mordermos
quando tu morderesquando vós morderdes
quando ele morderquando eles morderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb morder

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.