ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | mostrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'mostrar'

Participles

pastpresent
mostradomostrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu mostreinós mostrámos
tu mostrastevós mostrastes
ele mostroueles mostraram
past imperfect
eu mostravanós mostrávamos
tu mostravasvós mostráveis
ele mostravaeles mostravam
past pluperfect
eu mostraranós mostráramos
tu mostrarasvós mostráreis
ele mostraraeles mostraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu mostronós mostramos
tu mostrasvós mostrais
ele mostraeles mostram
future
eu mostrareinós mostraremos
tu mostrarásvós mostrareis
ele mostraráeles mostrarão
imperative
mostremos nós
mostra tumostrai vós
mostre elemostrem eles
conditional
eu mostrarianós mostraríamos
tu mostrariasvós mostraríeis
ele mostrariaeles mostrariam
personal infinitive
para mostrar eupara mostrarmos nós
para mostrares tupara mostrardes vós
para mostrar elepara mostrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu mostrassese nós mostrássemos
se tu mostrassesse vós mostrásseis
se ele mostrassese eles mostrassem
present
que eu mostreque nós mostremos
que tu mostresque vós mostreis
que ele mostreque eles mostrem
future
quando eu mostrarquando nós mostrarmos
quando tu mostraresquando vós mostrardes
quando ele mostrarquando eles mostrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb mostrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.