ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | ofender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'ofender'

Participles

pastpresent
ofendidoofendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu ofendinós ofendemos
tu ofendestevós ofendestes
ele ofendeueles ofenderam
past imperfect
eu ofendianós ofendíamos
tu ofendiasvós ofendíeis
ele ofendiaeles ofendiam
past pluperfect
eu ofenderanós ofendêramos
tu ofenderasvós ofendêreis
ele ofenderaeles ofenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu ofendonós ofendemos
tu ofendesvós ofendeis
ele ofendeeles ofendem
future
eu ofendereinós ofenderemos
tu ofenderásvós ofendereis
ele ofenderáeles ofenderão
imperative
ofendamos nós
ofende tuofendei vós
ofenda eleofendam eles
conditional
eu ofenderianós ofenderíamos
tu ofenderiasvós ofenderíeis
ele ofenderiaeles ofenderiam
personal infinitive
para ofender eupara ofendermos nós
para ofenderes tupara ofenderdes vós
para ofender elepara ofenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu ofendessese nós ofendêssemos
se tu ofendessesse vós ofendêsseis
se ele ofendessese eles ofendessem
present
que eu ofendaque nós ofendamos
que tu ofendasque vós ofendais
que ele ofendaque eles ofendam
future
quando eu ofenderquando nós ofendermos
quando tu ofenderesquando vós ofenderdes
quando ele ofenderquando eles ofenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb ofender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.