ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | prerromper

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'prerromper'

Participles

pastpresent
prerrompidoprerrompendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu prerrompinós prerrompemos
tu prerrompestevós prerrompestes
ele prerrompeueles prerromperam
past imperfect
eu prerrompianós prerrompíamos
tu prerrompiasvós prerrompíeis
ele prerrompiaeles prerrompiam
past pluperfect
eu prerromperanós prerrompêramos
tu prerromperasvós prerrompêreis
ele prerromperaeles prerromperam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu prerromponós prerrompemos
tu prerrompesvós prerrompeis
ele prerrompeeles prerrompem
future
eu prerrompereinós prerromperemos
tu prerromperásvós prerrompereis
ele prerromperáeles prerromperão
imperative
prerrompamos nós
prerrompe tuprerrompei vós
prerrompa eleprerrompam eles
conditional
eu prerromperianós prerromperíamos
tu prerromperiasvós prerromperíeis
ele prerromperiaeles prerromperiam
personal infinitive
para prerromper eupara prerrompermos nós
para prerromperes tupara prerromperdes vós
para prerromper elepara prerromperem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu prerrompessese nós prerrompêssemos
se tu prerrompessesse vós prerrompêsseis
se ele prerrompessese eles prerrompessem
present
que eu prerrompaque nós prerrompamos
que tu prerrompasque vós prerrompais
que ele prerrompaque eles prerrompam
future
quando eu prerromperquando nós prerrompermos
quando tu prerromperesquando vós prerromperdes
quando ele prerromperquando eles prerromperem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb prerromper

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.