ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | regressar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'regressar'

Participles

pastpresent
regressadoregressando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu regresseinós regressámos
tu regressastevós regressastes
ele regressoueles regressaram
past imperfect
eu regressavanós regressávamos
tu regressavasvós regressáveis
ele regressavaeles regressavam
past pluperfect
eu regressaranós regressáramos
tu regressarasvós regressáreis
ele regressaraeles regressaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu regressonós regressamos
tu regressasvós regressais
ele regressaeles regressam
future
eu regressareinós regressaremos
tu regressarásvós regressareis
ele regressaráeles regressarão
imperative
regressemos nós
regressa turegressai vós
regresse eleregressem eles
conditional
eu regressarianós regressaríamos
tu regressariasvós regressaríeis
ele regressariaeles regressariam
personal infinitive
para regressar eupara regressarmos nós
para regressares tupara regressardes vós
para regressar elepara regressarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu regressassese nós regressássemos
se tu regressassesse vós regressásseis
se ele regressassese eles regressassem
present
que eu regresseque nós regressemos
que tu regressesque vós regresseis
que ele regresseque eles regressem
future
quando eu regressarquando nós regressarmos
quando tu regressaresquando vós regressardes
quando ele regressarquando eles regressarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb regressar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.