ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | remeter

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'remeter'

Participles

pastpresent
remetidoremetendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu remetinós remetemos
tu remetestevós remetestes
ele remeteueles remeteram
past imperfect
eu remetianós remetíamos
tu remetiasvós remetíeis
ele remetiaeles remetiam
past pluperfect
eu remeteranós remetêramos
tu remeterasvós remetêreis
ele remeteraeles remeteram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu remetonós remetemos
tu remetesvós remeteis
ele remeteeles remetem
future
eu remetereinós remeteremos
tu remeterásvós remetereis
ele remeteráeles remeterão
imperative
remetamos nós
remete turemetei vós
remeta eleremetam eles
conditional
eu remeterianós remeteríamos
tu remeteriasvós remeteríeis
ele remeteriaeles remeteriam
personal infinitive
para remeter eupara remetermos nós
para remeteres tupara remeterdes vós
para remeter elepara remeterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu remetessese nós remetêssemos
se tu remetessesse vós remetêsseis
se ele remetessese eles remetessem
present
que eu remetaque nós remetamos
que tu remetasque vós remetais
que ele remetaque eles remetam
future
quando eu remeterquando nós remetermos
quando tu remeteresquando vós remeterdes
quando ele remeterquando eles remeterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb remeter

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.