ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | reverter

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb reverter

Participles

pastpresent
revertidorevertendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu revertinós revertemos
tu revertestevós revertestes
ele reverteueles reverteram
past imperfect
eu revertianós revertíamos
tu revertiasvós revertíeis
ele revertiaeles revertiam
past pluperfect
eu reverteranós revertêramos
tu reverterasvós revertêreis
ele reverteraeles reverteram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu revertonós revertemos
tu revertesvós reverteis
ele reverteeles revertem
future
eu revertereinós reverteremos
tu reverterásvós revertereis
ele reverteráeles reverterão
imperative
nós revertamos
tu revertevós revertei
ele revertaeles revertam
conditional
eu reverterianós reverteríamos
tu reverteriasvós reverteríeis
ele reverteriaeles reverteriam
personal infinitive
eu reverternós revertermos
tu reverteresvós reverterdes
ele revertereles reverterem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu revertessenós revertêssemos
tu revertessesvós revertêsseis
ele revertesseeles revertessem
present
eu revertanós revertamos
tu revertasvós revertais
ele revertaeles revertam
future
eu reverternós revertermos
tu reverteresvós reverterdes
ele revertereles reverterem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?