ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | reverter

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'reverter'

Participles

pastpresent
revertidorevertendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu revertinós revertemos
tu revertestevós revertestes
ele reverteueles reverteram
past imperfect
eu revertianós revertíamos
tu revertiasvós revertíeis
ele revertiaeles revertiam
past pluperfect
eu reverteranós revertêramos
tu reverterasvós revertêreis
ele reverteraeles reverteram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu revertonós revertemos
tu revertesvós reverteis
ele reverteeles revertem
future
eu revertereinós reverteremos
tu reverterásvós revertereis
ele reverteráeles reverterão
imperative
revertamos nós
reverte turevertei vós
reverta elerevertam eles
conditional
eu reverterianós reverteríamos
tu reverteriasvós reverteríeis
ele reverteriaeles reverteriam
personal infinitive
para reverter eupara revertermos nós
para reverteres tupara reverterdes vós
para reverter elepara reverterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu revertessese nós revertêssemos
se tu revertessesse vós revertêsseis
se ele revertessese eles revertessem
present
que eu revertaque nós revertamos
que tu revertasque vós revertais
que ele revertaque eles revertam
future
quando eu reverterquando nós revertermos
quando tu reverteresquando vós reverterdes
quando ele reverterquando eles reverterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb reverter

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.