ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | superintender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb superintender

Participles

pastpresent
superintendidosuperintendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu superintendinós superintendemos
tu superintendestevós superintendestes
ele superintendeueles superintenderam
past imperfect
eu superintendianós superintendíamos
tu superintendiasvós superintendíeis
ele superintendiaeles superintendiam
past pluperfect
eu superintenderanós superintendêramos
tu superintenderasvós superintendêreis
ele superintenderaeles superintenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu superintendonós superintendemos
tu superintendesvós superintendeis
ele superintendeeles superintendem
future
eu superintendereinós superintenderemos
tu superintenderásvós superintendereis
ele superintenderáeles superintenderão
imperative
nós superintendamos
tu superintendevós superintendei
ele superintendaeles superintendam
conditional
eu superintenderianós superintenderíamos
tu superintenderiasvós superintenderíeis
ele superintenderiaeles superintenderiam
personal infinitive
eu superintendernós superintendermos
tu superintenderesvós superintenderdes
ele superintendereles superintenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu superintendessenós superintendêssemos
tu superintendessesvós superintendêsseis
ele superintendesseeles superintendessem
present
eu superintendanós superintendamos
tu superintendasvós superintendais
ele superintendaeles superintendam
future
eu superintendernós superintendermos
tu superintenderesvós superintenderdes
ele superintendereles superintenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?