ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | taxar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'taxar'

Participles

pastpresent
taxadotaxando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu taxeinós taxámos
tu taxastevós taxastes
ele taxoueles taxaram
past imperfect
eu taxavanós taxávamos
tu taxavasvós taxáveis
ele taxavaeles taxavam
past pluperfect
eu taxaranós taxáramos
tu taxarasvós taxáreis
ele taxaraeles taxaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu taxonós taxamos
tu taxasvós taxais
ele taxaeles taxam
future
eu taxareinós taxaremos
tu taxarásvós taxareis
ele taxaráeles taxarão
imperative
taxemos nós
taxa tutaxai vós
taxe eletaxem eles
conditional
eu taxarianós taxaríamos
tu taxariasvós taxaríeis
ele taxariaeles taxariam
personal infinitive
para taxar eupara taxarmos nós
para taxares tupara taxardes vós
para taxar elepara taxarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu taxassese nós taxássemos
se tu taxassesse vós taxásseis
se ele taxassese eles taxassem
present
que eu taxeque nós taxemos
que tu taxesque vós taxeis
que ele taxeque eles taxem
future
quando eu taxarquando nós taxarmos
quando tu taxaresquando vós taxardes
quando ele taxarquando eles taxarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb taxar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?