ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | transcorrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'transcorrer'

Participles

pastpresent
transcorridotranscorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu transcorrinós transcorremos
tu transcorrestevós transcorrestes
ele transcorreueles transcorreram
past imperfect
eu transcorrianós transcorríamos
tu transcorriasvós transcorríeis
ele transcorriaeles transcorriam
past pluperfect
eu transcorreranós transcorrêramos
tu transcorrerasvós transcorrêreis
ele transcorreraeles transcorreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu transcorronós transcorremos
tu transcorresvós transcorreis
ele transcorreeles transcorrem
future
eu transcorrereinós transcorreremos
tu transcorrerásvós transcorrereis
ele transcorreráeles transcorrerão
imperative
transcorramos nós
transcorre tutranscorrei vós
transcorra eletranscorram eles
conditional
eu transcorrerianós transcorreríamos
tu transcorreriasvós transcorreríeis
ele transcorreriaeles transcorreriam
personal infinitive
para transcorrer eupara transcorrermos nós
para transcorreres tupara transcorrerdes vós
para transcorrer elepara transcorrerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu transcorressese nós transcorrêssemos
se tu transcorressesse vós transcorrêsseis
se ele transcorressese eles transcorressem
present
que eu transcorraque nós transcorramos
que tu transcorrasque vós transcorrais
que ele transcorraque eles transcorram
future
quando eu transcorrerquando nós transcorrermos
quando tu transcorreresquando vós transcorrerdes
quando ele transcorrerquando eles transcorrerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb transcorrer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.