ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | ultrapassar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'ultrapassar'

Participles

pastpresent
ultrapassadoultrapassando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu ultrapasseinós ultrapassámos
tu ultrapassastevós ultrapassastes
ele ultrapassoueles ultrapassaram
past imperfect
eu ultrapassavanós ultrapassávamos
tu ultrapassavasvós ultrapassáveis
ele ultrapassavaeles ultrapassavam
past pluperfect
eu ultrapassaranós ultrapassáramos
tu ultrapassarasvós ultrapassáreis
ele ultrapassaraeles ultrapassaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu ultrapassonós ultrapassamos
tu ultrapassasvós ultrapassais
ele ultrapassaeles ultrapassam
future
eu ultrapassareinós ultrapassaremos
tu ultrapassarásvós ultrapassareis
ele ultrapassaráeles ultrapassarão

Worried about the vast money printing by the government?

We have 100 NGC and PCGS certified America the Beautiful(ATB) coins and sets.
So, you are sure to find your favorite state's coin from the U.S. Mint.

imperative

affirmative
ultrapassemos nós
ultrapassa tuultrapassai vós
ultrapasse eleultrapassem eles
negative
não ultrapassemos nós
não ultrapasses tunão ultrapasseis vós
não ultrapasse elenão ultrapassem eles
conditional
eu ultrapassarianós ultrapassaríamos
tu ultrapassariasvós ultrapassaríeis
ele ultrapassariaeles ultrapassariam
personal infinitive
para ultrapassar eupara ultrapassarmos nós
para ultrapassares tupara ultrapassardes vós
para ultrapassar elepara ultrapassarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu ultrapassassese nós ultrapassássemos
se tu ultrapassassesse vós ultrapassásseis
se ele ultrapassassese eles ultrapassassem
present
que eu ultrapasseque nós ultrapassemos
que tu ultrapassesque vós ultrapasseis
que ele ultrapasseque eles ultrapassem
future
quando eu ultrapassarquando nós ultrapassarmos
quando tu ultrapassaresquando vós ultrapassardes
quando ele ultrapassarquando eles ultrapassarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb ultrapassar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.