ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | varrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb varrer

Participles

pastpresent
varridovarrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu varrinós varremos
tu varrestevós varrestes
ele varreueles varreram
past imperfect
eu varrianós varríamos
tu varriasvós varríeis
ele varriaeles varriam
past pluperfect
eu varreranós varrêramos
tu varrerasvós varrêreis
ele varreraeles varreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu varronós varremos
tu varresvós varreis
ele varreeles varrem
future
eu varrereinós varreremos
tu varrerásvós varrereis
ele varreráeles varrerão
imperative
nós varramos
tu varrevós varrei
ele varraeles varram
conditional
eu varrerianós varreríamos
tu varreriasvós varreríeis
ele varreriaeles varreriam
personal infinitive
eu varrernós varrermos
tu varreresvós varrerdes
ele varrereles varrerem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu varressenós varrêssemos
tu varressesvós varrêsseis
ele varresseeles varressem
present
eu varranós varramos
tu varrasvós varrais
ele varraeles varram
future
eu varrernós varrermos
tu varreresvós varrerdes
ele varrereles varrerem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?