ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | varrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'varrer'

Participles

pastpresent
varridovarrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu varrinós varremos
tu varrestevós varrestes
ele varreueles varreram
past imperfect
eu varrianós varríamos
tu varriasvós varríeis
ele varriaeles varriam
past pluperfect
eu varreranós varrêramos
tu varrerasvós varrêreis
ele varreraeles varreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu varronós varremos
tu varresvós varreis
ele varreeles varrem
future
eu varrereinós varreremos
tu varrerásvós varrereis
ele varreráeles varrerão
imperative
varramos nós
varre tuvarrei vós
varra elevarram eles
conditional
eu varrerianós varreríamos
tu varreriasvós varreríeis
ele varreriaeles varreriam
personal infinitive
para varrer eupara varrermos nós
para varreres tupara varrerdes vós
para varrer elepara varrerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu varressese nós varrêssemos
se tu varressesse vós varrêsseis
se ele varressese eles varressem
present
que eu varraque nós varramos
que tu varrasque vós varrais
que ele varraque eles varram
future
quando eu varrerquando nós varrermos
quando tu varreresquando vós varrerdes
quando ele varrerquando eles varrerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb varrer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.