ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | vigorar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'vigorar'

Participles

pastpresent
vigoradovigorando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu vigoreinós vigorámos
tu vigorastevós vigorastes
ele vigoroueles vigoraram
past imperfect
eu vigoravanós vigorávamos
tu vigoravasvós vigoráveis
ele vigoravaeles vigoravam
past pluperfect
eu vigoraranós vigoráramos
tu vigorarasvós vigoráreis
ele vigoraraeles vigoraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu vigoronós vigoramos
tu vigorasvós vigorais
ele vigoraeles vigoram
future
eu vigorareinós vigoraremos
tu vigorarásvós vigorareis
ele vigoraráeles vigorarão
imperative
vigoremos nós
vigora tuvigorai vós
vigore elevigorem eles
conditional
eu vigorarianós vigoraríamos
tu vigorariasvós vigoraríeis
ele vigorariaeles vigorariam
personal infinitive
para vigorar eupara vigorarmos nós
para vigorares tupara vigorardes vós
para vigorar elepara vigorarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu vigorassese nós vigorássemos
se tu vigorassesse vós vigorásseis
se ele vigorassese eles vigorassem
present
que eu vigoreque nós vigoremos
que tu vigoresque vós vigoreis
que ele vigoreque eles vigorem
future
quando eu vigorarquando nós vigorarmos
quando tu vigoraresquando vós vigorardes
quando ele vigorarquando eles vigorarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb vigorar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.