ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | abater

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'abater'

Participles

pastpresent
abatidoabatendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu abatinós abatemos
tu abatestevós abatestes
ele abateueles abateram
past imperfect
eu abatianós abatíamos
tu abatiasvós abatíeis
ele abatiaeles abatiam
past pluperfect
eu abateranós abatêramos
tu abaterasvós abatêreis
ele abateraeles abateram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu abatonós abatemos
tu abatesvós abateis
ele abateeles abatem
future
eu abatereinós abateremos
tu abaterásvós abatereis
ele abateráeles abaterão
imperative
abatamos nós
abate tuabatei vós
abata eleabatam eles
conditional
eu abaterianós abateríamos
tu abateriasvós abateríeis
ele abateriaeles abateriam
personal infinitive
para abater eupara abatermos nós
para abateres tupara abaterdes vós
para abater elepara abaterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu abatessese nós abatêssemos
se tu abatessesse vós abatêsseis
se ele abatessese eles abatessem
present
que eu abataque nós abatamos
que tu abatasque vós abatais
que ele abataque eles abatam
future
quando eu abaterquando nós abatermos
quando tu abateresquando vós abaterdes
quando ele abaterquando eles abaterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb abater

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.