ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | abater

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb abater

Participles

pastpresent
abatidoabatendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

present
eu abatonós abatemos
tu abatesvós abateis
ele abateeles abatem
preterite
eu abatinós abatemos
tu abatestevós abatestes
ele abateueles abateram
future
eu abatereinós abateremos
tu abaterásvós abatereis
ele abateráeles abaterão
past imperfect
eu abatianós abatíamos
tu abatiasvós abatíeis
ele abatiaeles abatiam
past pluperfect
eu abateranós abatêramos
tu abaterasvós abatêreis
ele abateraeles abateram

Subjunctive Tenses

present
eu abatanós abatamos
tu abatasvós abatais
ele abataeles abatam
preterite
eu abatessenós abatêssemos
tu abatessesvós abatêsseis
ele abatesseeles abatessem
future
eu abaternós abatermos
tu abateresvós abaterdes
ele abatereles abaterem

Other Tenses

conditional
eu abaterianós abateríamos
tu abateriasvós abateríeis
ele abateriaeles abateriam
imperative
nós abatamos
tu abatevós abatei
ele abataeles abatam
personal infinitive
eu abaternós abatermos
tu abateresvós abaterdes
ele abatereles abaterem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?