ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | abeirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'abeirar'

Participles

pastpresent
abeiradoabeirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu abeireinós abeirámos
tu abeirastevós abeirastes
ele abeiroueles abeiraram
past imperfect
eu abeiravanós abeirávamos
tu abeiravasvós abeiráveis
ele abeiravaeles abeiravam
past pluperfect
eu abeiraranós abeiráramos
tu abeirarasvós abeiráreis
ele abeiraraeles abeiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu abeironós abeiramos
tu abeirasvós abeirais
ele abeiraeles abeiram
future
eu abeirareinós abeiraremos
tu abeirarásvós abeirareis
ele abeiraráeles abeirarão
imperative
abeiremos nós
abeira tuabeirai vós
abeire eleabeirem eles
conditional
eu abeirarianós abeiraríamos
tu abeirariasvós abeiraríeis
ele abeirariaeles abeirariam
personal infinitive
para abeirar eupara abeirarmos nós
para abeirares tupara abeirardes vós
para abeirar elepara abeirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu abeirassese nós abeirássemos
se tu abeirassesse vós abeirásseis
se ele abeirassese eles abeirassem
present
que eu abeireque nós abeiremos
que tu abeiresque vós abeireis
que ele abeireque eles abeirem
future
quando eu abeirarquando nós abeirarmos
quando tu abeiraresquando vós abeirardes
quando ele abeirarquando eles abeirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb abeirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.