ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | abocanhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'abocanhar'

Participles

pastpresent
abocanhadoabocanhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu abocanheinós abocanhámos
tu abocanhastevós abocanhastes
ele abocanhoueles abocanharam
past imperfect
eu abocanhavanós abocanhávamos
tu abocanhavasvós abocanháveis
ele abocanhavaeles abocanhavam
past pluperfect
eu abocanharanós abocanháramos
tu abocanharasvós abocanháreis
ele abocanharaeles abocanharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu abocanhonós abocanhamos
tu abocanhasvós abocanhais
ele abocanhaeles abocanham
future
eu abocanhareinós abocanharemos
tu abocanharásvós abocanhareis
ele abocanharáeles abocanharão
imperative
abocanhemos nós
abocanha tuabocanhai vós
abocanhe eleabocanhem eles
conditional
eu abocanharianós abocanharíamos
tu abocanhariasvós abocanharíeis
ele abocanhariaeles abocanhariam
personal infinitive
para abocanhar eupara abocanharmos nós
para abocanhares tupara abocanhardes vós
para abocanhar elepara abocanharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu abocanhassese nós abocanhássemos
se tu abocanhassesse vós abocanhásseis
se ele abocanhassese eles abocanhassem
present
que eu abocanheque nós abocanhemos
que tu abocanhesque vós abocanheis
que ele abocanheque eles abocanhem
future
quando eu abocanharquando nós abocanharmos
quando tu abocanharesquando vós abocanhardes
quando ele abocanharquando eles abocanharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb abocanhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?