Conjugation of Portuguese Verb abolir

Participles

past participlepresent participle
abolidoabolindo
Portuguese verb chart key*
personsingularplural
firstIwe
secondyouyou
thirdhe /shethey

Indicative Tenses

present
abolimos
abolis
preterite
aboliabolimos
abolisteabolistes
aboliuaboliram
future
abolireiaboliremos
abolirásabolireis
aboliráabolirão
past imperfect
aboliaabolíamos
aboliasabolíeis
aboliaaboliam
past pluperfect
aboliraabolíramos
abolirasabolíreis
aboliraaboliram

Subjunctive Tenses

present
preterite
abolisseabolíssemos
abolissesabolísseis
abolisseabolissem
future
abolirabolirmos
aboliresabolirdes
abolirabolirem

Other Tenses

conditional
aboliriaaboliríamos
aboliriasaboliríeis
aboliriaaboliriam
imperative
aboli
personal infinitive
abolirabolirmos
aboliresabolirdes
abolirabolirem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

Other verbs with the -ir! conjugation pattern