ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | abominar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'abominar'

Participles

pastpresent
abominadoabominando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu abomineinós abominámos
tu abominastevós abominastes
ele abominoueles abominaram
past imperfect
eu abominavanós abominávamos
tu abominavasvós abomináveis
ele abominavaeles abominavam
past pluperfect
eu abominaranós abomináramos
tu abominarasvós abomináreis
ele abominaraeles abominaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu abominonós abominamos
tu abominasvós abominais
ele abominaeles abominam
future
eu abominareinós abominaremos
tu abominarásvós abominareis
ele abominaráeles abominarão
imperative
abominemos nós
abomina tuabominai vós
abomine eleabominem eles
conditional
eu abominarianós abominaríamos
tu abominariasvós abominaríeis
ele abominariaeles abominariam
personal infinitive
para abominar eupara abominarmos nós
para abominares tupara abominardes vós
para abominar elepara abominarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu abominassese nós abominássemos
se tu abominassesse vós abominásseis
se ele abominassese eles abominassem
present
que eu abomineque nós abominemos
que tu abominesque vós abomineis
que ele abomineque eles abominem
future
quando eu abominarquando nós abominarmos
quando tu abominaresquando vós abominardes
quando ele abominarquando eles abominarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb abominar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?