Conjugation of Portuguese Verb aborrecer

Participles

past participlepresent participle
aborrecidoaborrecendo
Portuguese verb chart key*
personsingularplural
firstIwe
secondyouyou
thirdhe /shethey

Indicative Tenses

present
aborreçoaborrecemos
aborrecesaborreceis
aborreceaborrecem
preterite
aborreciaborrecemos
aborrecesteaborrecestes
aborreceuaborreceram
future
aborrecereiaborreceremos
aborrecerásaborrecereis
aborreceráaborrecerão
past imperfect
aborreciaaborrecíamos
aborreciasaborrecíeis
aborreciaaborreciam
past pluperfect
aborreceraaborrecêramos
aborrecerasaborrecêreis
aborreceraaborreceram

Subjunctive Tenses

present
aborreçaaborreçamos
aborreçasaborreçais
aborreçaaborreçam
preterite
aborrecesseaborrecêssemos
aborrecessesaborrecêsseis
aborrecesseaborrecessem
future
aborreceraborrecermos
aborreceresaborrecerdes
aborreceraborrecerem

Other Tenses

conditional
aborreceriaaborreceríamos
aborreceriasaborreceríeis
aborreceriaaborreceriam
imperative
aborreçamos
aborreceaborrecei
aborreçaaborreçam
personal infinitive
aborreceraborrecermos
aborreceresaborrecerdes
aborreceraborrecerem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

Other verbs with the -cer conjugation pattern