ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | abortar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'abortar'

Participles

pastpresent
abortadoabortando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aborteinós abortámos
tu abortastevós abortastes
ele abortoueles abortaram
past imperfect
eu abortavanós abortávamos
tu abortavasvós abortáveis
ele abortavaeles abortavam
past pluperfect
eu abortaranós abortáramos
tu abortarasvós abortáreis
ele abortaraeles abortaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu abortonós abortamos
tu abortasvós abortais
ele abortaeles abortam
future
eu abortareinós abortaremos
tu abortarásvós abortareis
ele abortaráeles abortarão
imperative
abortemos nós
aborta tuabortai vós
aborte eleabortem eles
conditional
eu abortarianós abortaríamos
tu abortariasvós abortaríeis
ele abortariaeles abortariam
personal infinitive
para abortar eupara abortarmos nós
para abortares tupara abortardes vós
para abortar elepara abortarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu abortassese nós abortássemos
se tu abortassesse vós abortásseis
se ele abortassese eles abortassem
present
que eu aborteque nós abortemos
que tu abortesque vós aborteis
que ele aborteque eles abortem
future
quando eu abortarquando nós abortarmos
quando tu abortaresquando vós abortardes
quando ele abortarquando eles abortarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb abortar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.