ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | absolver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'absolver'

Participles

pastpresent
absolvidoabsolvendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu absolvinós absolvemos
tu absolvestevós absolvestes
ele absolveueles absolveram
past imperfect
eu absolvianós absolvíamos
tu absolviasvós absolvíeis
ele absolviaeles absolviam
past pluperfect
eu absolveranós absolvêramos
tu absolverasvós absolvêreis
ele absolveraeles absolveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu absolvonós absolvemos
tu absolvesvós absolveis
ele absolveeles absolvem
future
eu absolvereinós absolveremos
tu absolverásvós absolvereis
ele absolveráeles absolverão
imperative
absolvamos nós
absolve tuabsolvei vós
absolva eleabsolvam eles
conditional
eu absolverianós absolveríamos
tu absolveriasvós absolveríeis
ele absolveriaeles absolveriam
personal infinitive
para absolver eupara absolvermos nós
para absolveres tupara absolverdes vós
para absolver elepara absolverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu absolvessese nós absolvêssemos
se tu absolvessesse vós absolvêsseis
se ele absolvessese eles absolvessem
present
que eu absolvaque nós absolvamos
que tu absolvasque vós absolvais
que ele absolvaque eles absolvam
future
quando eu absolverquando nós absolvermos
quando tu absolveresquando vós absolverdes
quando ele absolverquando eles absolverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb absolver

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?