Conjugation of Portuguese Verb absolver

Participles

past participlepresent participle
absolvidoabsolvendo
Portuguese verb chart key*
personsingularplural
firstIwe
secondyouyou
thirdhe /shethey

Indicative Tenses

present
absolvoabsolvemos
absolvesabsolveis
absolveabsolvem
preterite
absolviabsolvemos
absolvesteabsolvestes
absolveuabsolveram
future
absolvereiabsolveremos
absolverásabsolvereis
absolveráabsolverão
past imperfect
absolviaabsolvíamos
absolviasabsolvíeis
absolviaabsolviam
past pluperfect
absolveraabsolvêramos
absolverasabsolvêreis
absolveraabsolveram

Subjunctive Tenses

present
absolvaabsolvamos
absolvasabsolvais
absolvaabsolvam
preterite
absolvesseabsolvêssemos
absolvessesabsolvêsseis
absolvesseabsolvessem
future
absolverabsolvermos
absolveresabsolverdes
absolverabsolverem

Other Tenses

conditional
absolveriaabsolveríamos
absolveriasabsolveríeis
absolveriaabsolveriam
imperative
absolvamos
absolveabsolvei
absolvaabsolvam
personal infinitive
absolverabsolvermos
absolveresabsolverdes
absolverabsolverem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

    The -er conjugation is similar to the -ar conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.

Other verbs with the -er conjugation pattern