ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | absolver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb absolver

Participles

pastpresent
absolvidoabsolvendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu absolvinós absolvemos
tu absolvestevós absolvestes
ele absolveueles absolveram
past imperfect
eu absolvianós absolvíamos
tu absolviasvós absolvíeis
ele absolviaeles absolviam
past pluperfect
eu absolveranós absolvêramos
tu absolverasvós absolvêreis
ele absolveraeles absolveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu absolvonós absolvemos
tu absolvesvós absolveis
ele absolveeles absolvem
future
eu absolvereinós absolveremos
tu absolverásvós absolvereis
ele absolveráeles absolverão
imperative
nós absolvamos
tu absolvevós absolvei
ele absolvaeles absolvam
conditional
eu absolverianós absolveríamos
tu absolveriasvós absolveríeis
ele absolveriaeles absolveriam
personal infinitive
eu absolvernós absolvermos
tu absolveresvós absolverdes
ele absolvereles absolverem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu absolvessenós absolvêssemos
tu absolvessesvós absolvêsseis
ele absolvesseeles absolvessem
present
eu absolvanós absolvamos
tu absolvasvós absolvais
ele absolvaeles absolvam
future
eu absolvernós absolvermos
tu absolveresvós absolverdes
ele absolvereles absolverem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?