ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | acabrunhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'acabrunhar'

Participles

pastpresent
acabrunhadoacabrunhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acabrunheinós acabrunhámos
tu acabrunhastevós acabrunhastes
ele acabrunhoueles acabrunharam
past imperfect
eu acabrunhavanós acabrunhávamos
tu acabrunhavasvós acabrunháveis
ele acabrunhavaeles acabrunhavam
past pluperfect
eu acabrunharanós acabrunháramos
tu acabrunharasvós acabrunháreis
ele acabrunharaeles acabrunharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acabrunhonós acabrunhamos
tu acabrunhasvós acabrunhais
ele acabrunhaeles acabrunham
future
eu acabrunhareinós acabrunharemos
tu acabrunharásvós acabrunhareis
ele acabrunharáeles acabrunharão
imperative
acabrunhemos nós
acabrunha tuacabrunhai vós
acabrunhe eleacabrunhem eles
conditional
eu acabrunharianós acabrunharíamos
tu acabrunhariasvós acabrunharíeis
ele acabrunhariaeles acabrunhariam
personal infinitive
para acabrunhar eupara acabrunharmos nós
para acabrunhares tupara acabrunhardes vós
para acabrunhar elepara acabrunharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu acabrunhassese nós acabrunhássemos
se tu acabrunhassesse vós acabrunhásseis
se ele acabrunhassese eles acabrunhassem
present
que eu acabrunheque nós acabrunhemos
que tu acabrunhesque vós acabrunheis
que ele acabrunheque eles acabrunhem
future
quando eu acabrunharquando nós acabrunharmos
quando tu acabrunharesquando vós acabrunhardes
quando ele acabrunharquando eles acabrunharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb acabrunhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?