ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | acasalar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb acasalar

Participles

pastpresent
acasaladoacasalando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acasaleinós acasalámos
tu acasalastevós acasalastes
ele acasaloueles acasalaram
past imperfect
eu acasalavanós acasalávamos
tu acasalavasvós acasaláveis
ele acasalavaeles acasalavam
past pluperfect
eu acasalaranós acasaláramos
tu acasalarasvós acasaláreis
ele acasalaraeles acasalaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acasalonós acasalamos
tu acasalasvós acasalais
ele acasalaeles acasalam
future
eu acasalareinós acasalaremos
tu acasalarásvós acasalareis
ele acasalaráeles acasalarão
imperative
nós acasalemos
tu acasalavós acasalai
ele acasaleeles acasalem
conditional
eu acasalarianós acasalaríamos
tu acasalariasvós acasalaríeis
ele acasalariaeles acasalariam
personal infinitive
eu acasalarnós acasalarmos
tu acasalaresvós acasalardes
ele acasalareles acasalarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu acasalassenós acasalássemos
tu acasalassesvós acasalásseis
ele acasalasseeles acasalassem
present
eu acasalenós acasalemos
tu acasalesvós acasaleis
ele acasaleeles acasalem
future
eu acasalarnós acasalarmos
tu acasalaresvós acasalardes
ele acasalareles acasalarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?