ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | acasalar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'acasalar'

Participles

pastpresent
acasaladoacasalando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acasaleinós acasalámos
tu acasalastevós acasalastes
ele acasaloueles acasalaram
past imperfect
eu acasalavanós acasalávamos
tu acasalavasvós acasaláveis
ele acasalavaeles acasalavam
past pluperfect
eu acasalaranós acasaláramos
tu acasalarasvós acasaláreis
ele acasalaraeles acasalaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acasalonós acasalamos
tu acasalasvós acasalais
ele acasalaeles acasalam
future
eu acasalareinós acasalaremos
tu acasalarásvós acasalareis
ele acasalaráeles acasalarão
imperative
acasalemos nós
acasala tuacasalai vós
acasale eleacasalem eles
conditional
eu acasalarianós acasalaríamos
tu acasalariasvós acasalaríeis
ele acasalariaeles acasalariam
personal infinitive
para acasalar eupara acasalarmos nós
para acasalares tupara acasalardes vós
para acasalar elepara acasalarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu acasalassese nós acasalássemos
se tu acasalassesse vós acasalásseis
se ele acasalassese eles acasalassem
present
que eu acasaleque nós acasalemos
que tu acasalesque vós acasaleis
que ele acasaleque eles acasalem
future
quando eu acasalarquando nós acasalarmos
quando tu acasalaresquando vós acasalardes
quando ele acasalarquando eles acasalarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb acasalar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.