ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | aceder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'aceder'

Participles

pastpresent
acedidoacedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acedinós acedemos
tu acedestevós acedestes
ele acedeueles acederam
past imperfect
eu acedianós acedíamos
tu acediasvós acedíeis
ele acediaeles acediam
past pluperfect
eu acederanós acedêramos
tu acederasvós acedêreis
ele acederaeles acederam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acedonós acedemos
tu acedesvós acedeis
ele acedeeles acedem
future
eu acedereinós acederemos
tu acederásvós acedereis
ele acederáeles acederão
imperative
acedamos nós
acede tuacedei vós
aceda eleacedam eles
conditional
eu acederianós acederíamos
tu acederiasvós acederíeis
ele acederiaeles acederiam
personal infinitive
para aceder eupara acedermos nós
para acederes tupara acederdes vós
para aceder elepara acederem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu acedessese nós acedêssemos
se tu acedessesse vós acedêsseis
se ele acedessese eles acedessem
present
que eu acedaque nós acedamos
que tu acedasque vós acedais
que ele acedaque eles acedam
future
quando eu acederquando nós acedermos
quando tu acederesquando vós acederdes
quando ele acederquando eles acederem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aceder

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.