ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | aceder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb aceder

Participles

pastpresent
acedidoacedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acedinós acedemos
tu acedestevós acedestes
ele acedeueles acederam
past imperfect
eu acedianós acedíamos
tu acediasvós acedíeis
ele acediaeles acediam
past pluperfect
eu acederanós acedêramos
tu acederasvós acedêreis
ele acederaeles acederam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acedonós acedemos
tu acedesvós acedeis
ele acedeeles acedem
future
eu acedereinós acederemos
tu acederásvós acedereis
ele acederáeles acederão
imperative
nós acedamos
tu acedevós acedei
ele acedaeles acedam
conditional
eu acederianós acederíamos
tu acederiasvós acederíeis
ele acederiaeles acederiam
personal infinitive
eu acedernós acedermos
tu acederesvós acederdes
ele acedereles acederem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu acedessenós acedêssemos
tu acedessesvós acedêsseis
ele acedesseeles acedessem
present
eu acedanós acedamos
tu acedasvós acedais
ele acedaeles acedam
future
eu acedernós acedermos
tu acederesvós acederdes
ele acedereles acederem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aceder

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?