ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | achincalhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb achincalhar

Participles

pastpresent
achincalhadoachincalhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu achincalheinós achincalhámos
tu achincalhastevós achincalhastes
ele achincalhoueles achincalharam
past imperfect
eu achincalhavanós achincalhávamos
tu achincalhavasvós achincalháveis
ele achincalhavaeles achincalhavam
past pluperfect
eu achincalharanós achincalháramos
tu achincalharasvós achincalháreis
ele achincalharaeles achincalharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu achincalhonós achincalhamos
tu achincalhasvós achincalhais
ele achincalhaeles achincalham
future
eu achincalhareinós achincalharemos
tu achincalharásvós achincalhareis
ele achincalharáeles achincalharão
imperative
nós achincalhemos
tu achincalhavós achincalhai
ele achincalheeles achincalhem
conditional
eu achincalharianós achincalharíamos
tu achincalhariasvós achincalharíeis
ele achincalhariaeles achincalhariam
personal infinitive
eu achincalharnós achincalharmos
tu achincalharesvós achincalhardes
ele achincalhareles achincalharem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu achincalhassenós achincalhássemos
tu achincalhassesvós achincalhásseis
ele achincalhasseeles achincalhassem
present
eu achincalhenós achincalhemos
tu achincalhesvós achincalheis
ele achincalheeles achincalhem
future
eu achincalharnós achincalharmos
tu achincalharesvós achincalhardes
ele achincalhareles achincalharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb achincalhar

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?