ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | achincalhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'achincalhar'

Participles

pastpresent
achincalhadoachincalhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu achincalheinós achincalhámos
tu achincalhastevós achincalhastes
ele achincalhoueles achincalharam
past imperfect
eu achincalhavanós achincalhávamos
tu achincalhavasvós achincalháveis
ele achincalhavaeles achincalhavam
past pluperfect
eu achincalharanós achincalháramos
tu achincalharasvós achincalháreis
ele achincalharaeles achincalharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu achincalhonós achincalhamos
tu achincalhasvós achincalhais
ele achincalhaeles achincalham
future
eu achincalhareinós achincalharemos
tu achincalharásvós achincalhareis
ele achincalharáeles achincalharão
imperative
achincalhemos nós
achincalha tuachincalhai vós
achincalhe eleachincalhem eles
conditional
eu achincalharianós achincalharíamos
tu achincalhariasvós achincalharíeis
ele achincalhariaeles achincalhariam
personal infinitive
para achincalhar eupara achincalharmos nós
para achincalhares tupara achincalhardes vós
para achincalhar elepara achincalharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu achincalhassese nós achincalhássemos
se tu achincalhassesse vós achincalhásseis
se ele achincalhassese eles achincalhassem
present
que eu achincalheque nós achincalhemos
que tu achincalhesque vós achincalheis
que ele achincalheque eles achincalhem
future
quando eu achincalharquando nós achincalharmos
quando tu achincalharesquando vós achincalhardes
quando ele achincalharquando eles achincalharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb achincalhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.