ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | achinelar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb achinelar

Participles

pastpresent
achineladoachinelando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu achineleinós achinelámos
tu achinelastevós achinelastes
ele achineloueles achinelaram
past imperfect
eu achinelavanós achinelávamos
tu achinelavasvós achineláveis
ele achinelavaeles achinelavam
past pluperfect
eu achinelaranós achineláramos
tu achinelarasvós achineláreis
ele achinelaraeles achinelaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu achinelonós achinelamos
tu achinelasvós achinelais
ele achinelaeles achinelam
future
eu achinelareinós achinelaremos
tu achinelarásvós achinelareis
ele achinelaráeles achinelarão
imperative
nós achinelemos
tu achinelavós achinelai
ele achineleeles achinelem
conditional
eu achinelarianós achinelaríamos
tu achinelariasvós achinelaríeis
ele achinelariaeles achinelariam
personal infinitive
eu achinelarnós achinelarmos
tu achinelaresvós achinelardes
ele achinelareles achinelarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu achinelassenós achinelássemos
tu achinelassesvós achinelásseis
ele achinelasseeles achinelassem
present
eu achinelenós achinelemos
tu achinelesvós achineleis
ele achineleeles achinelem
future
eu achinelarnós achinelarmos
tu achinelaresvós achinelardes
ele achinelareles achinelarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?