ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | acolher

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'acolher'

Participles

pastpresent
acolhidoacolhendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acolhinós acolhemos
tu acolhestevós acolhestes
ele acolheueles acolheram
past imperfect
eu acolhianós acolhíamos
tu acolhiasvós acolhíeis
ele acolhiaeles acolhiam
past pluperfect
eu acolheranós acolhêramos
tu acolherasvós acolhêreis
ele acolheraeles acolheram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acolhonós acolhemos
tu acolhesvós acolheis
ele acolheeles acolhem
future
eu acolhereinós acolheremos
tu acolherásvós acolhereis
ele acolheráeles acolherão
imperative
acolhamos nós
acolhe tuacolhei vós
acolha eleacolham eles
conditional
eu acolherianós acolheríamos
tu acolheriasvós acolheríeis
ele acolheriaeles acolheriam
personal infinitive
para acolher eupara acolhermos nós
para acolheres tupara acolherdes vós
para acolher elepara acolherem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu acolhessese nós acolhêssemos
se tu acolhessesse vós acolhêsseis
se ele acolhessese eles acolhessem
present
que eu acolhaque nós acolhamos
que tu acolhasque vós acolhais
que ele acolhaque eles acolham
future
quando eu acolherquando nós acolhermos
quando tu acolheresquando vós acolherdes
quando ele acolherquando eles acolherem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb acolher

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.