ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | acolher

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb acolher

Participles

pastpresent
acolhidoacolhendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acolhinós acolhemos
tu acolhestevós acolhestes
ele acolheueles acolheram
past imperfect
eu acolhianós acolhíamos
tu acolhiasvós acolhíeis
ele acolhiaeles acolhiam
past pluperfect
eu acolheranós acolhêramos
tu acolherasvós acolhêreis
ele acolheraeles acolheram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acolhonós acolhemos
tu acolhesvós acolheis
ele acolheeles acolhem
future
eu acolhereinós acolheremos
tu acolherásvós acolhereis
ele acolheráeles acolherão
imperative
nós acolhamos
tu acolhevós acolhei
ele acolhaeles acolham
conditional
eu acolherianós acolheríamos
tu acolheriasvós acolheríeis
ele acolheriaeles acolheriam
personal infinitive
eu acolhernós acolhermos
tu acolheresvós acolherdes
ele acolhereles acolherem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu acolhessenós acolhêssemos
tu acolhessesvós acolhêsseis
ele acolhesseeles acolhessem
present
eu acolhanós acolhamos
tu acolhasvós acolhais
ele acolhaeles acolham
future
eu acolhernós acolhermos
tu acolheresvós acolherdes
ele acolhereles acolherem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb acolher

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?