ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | acometer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb acometer

Participles

pastpresent
acometidoacometendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acometinós acometemos
tu acometestevós acometestes
ele acometeueles acometeram
past imperfect
eu acometianós acometíamos
tu acometiasvós acometíeis
ele acometiaeles acometiam
past pluperfect
eu acometeranós acometêramos
tu acometerasvós acometêreis
ele acometeraeles acometeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acometonós acometemos
tu acometesvós acometeis
ele acometeeles acometem
future
eu acometereinós acometeremos
tu acometerásvós acometereis
ele acometeráeles acometerão
imperative
nós acometamos
tu acometevós acometei
ele acometaeles acometam
conditional
eu acometerianós acometeríamos
tu acometeriasvós acometeríeis
ele acometeriaeles acometeriam
personal infinitive
eu acometernós acometermos
tu acometeresvós acometerdes
ele acometereles acometerem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu acometessenós acometêssemos
tu acometessesvós acometêsseis
ele acometesseeles acometessem
present
eu acometanós acometamos
tu acometasvós acometais
ele acometaeles acometam
future
eu acometernós acometermos
tu acometeresvós acometerdes
ele acometereles acometerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb acometer

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?