ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | acometer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'acometer'

Participles

pastpresent
acometidoacometendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acometinós acometemos
tu acometestevós acometestes
ele acometeueles acometeram
past imperfect
eu acometianós acometíamos
tu acometiasvós acometíeis
ele acometiaeles acometiam
past pluperfect
eu acometeranós acometêramos
tu acometerasvós acometêreis
ele acometeraeles acometeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acometonós acometemos
tu acometesvós acometeis
ele acometeeles acometem
future
eu acometereinós acometeremos
tu acometerásvós acometereis
ele acometeráeles acometerão
imperative
acometamos nós
acomete tuacometei vós
acometa eleacometam eles
conditional
eu acometerianós acometeríamos
tu acometeriasvós acometeríeis
ele acometeriaeles acometeriam
personal infinitive
para acometer eupara acometermos nós
para acometeres tupara acometerdes vós
para acometer elepara acometerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu acometessese nós acometêssemos
se tu acometessesse vós acometêsseis
se ele acometessese eles acometessem
present
que eu acometaque nós acometamos
que tu acometasque vós acometais
que ele acometaque eles acometam
future
quando eu acometerquando nós acometermos
quando tu acometeresquando vós acometerdes
quando ele acometerquando eles acometerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb acometer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.