ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | acomodar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'acomodar'

Participles

pastpresent
acomodadoacomodando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acomodeinós acomodámos
tu acomodastevós acomodastes
ele acomodoueles acomodaram
past imperfect
eu acomodavanós acomodávamos
tu acomodavasvós acomodáveis
ele acomodavaeles acomodavam
past pluperfect
eu acomodaranós acomodáramos
tu acomodarasvós acomodáreis
ele acomodaraeles acomodaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acomodonós acomodamos
tu acomodasvós acomodais
ele acomodaeles acomodam
future
eu acomodareinós acomodaremos
tu acomodarásvós acomodareis
ele acomodaráeles acomodarão
imperative
acomodemos nós
acomoda tuacomodai vós
acomode eleacomodem eles
conditional
eu acomodarianós acomodaríamos
tu acomodariasvós acomodaríeis
ele acomodariaeles acomodariam
personal infinitive
para acomodar eupara acomodarmos nós
para acomodares tupara acomodardes vós
para acomodar elepara acomodarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu acomodassese nós acomodássemos
se tu acomodassesse vós acomodásseis
se ele acomodassese eles acomodassem
present
que eu acomodeque nós acomodemos
que tu acomodesque vós acomodeis
que ele acomodeque eles acomodem
future
quando eu acomodarquando nós acomodarmos
quando tu acomodaresquando vós acomodardes
quando ele acomodarquando eles acomodarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb acomodar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.