ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | acompanhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'acompanhar'

Participles

pastpresent
acompanhadoacompanhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acompanheinós acompanhámos
tu acompanhastevós acompanhastes
ele acompanhoueles acompanharam
past imperfect
eu acompanhavanós acompanhávamos
tu acompanhavasvós acompanháveis
ele acompanhavaeles acompanhavam
past pluperfect
eu acompanharanós acompanháramos
tu acompanharasvós acompanháreis
ele acompanharaeles acompanharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acompanhonós acompanhamos
tu acompanhasvós acompanhais
ele acompanhaeles acompanham
future
eu acompanhareinós acompanharemos
tu acompanharásvós acompanhareis
ele acompanharáeles acompanharão
imperative
acompanhemos nós
acompanha tuacompanhai vós
acompanhe eleacompanhem eles
conditional
eu acompanharianós acompanharíamos
tu acompanhariasvós acompanharíeis
ele acompanhariaeles acompanhariam
personal infinitive
para acompanhar eupara acompanharmos nós
para acompanhares tupara acompanhardes vós
para acompanhar elepara acompanharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu acompanhassese nós acompanhássemos
se tu acompanhassesse vós acompanhásseis
se ele acompanhassese eles acompanhassem
present
que eu acompanheque nós acompanhemos
que tu acompanhesque vós acompanheis
que ele acompanheque eles acompanhem
future
quando eu acompanharquando nós acompanharmos
quando tu acompanharesquando vós acompanhardes
quando ele acompanharquando eles acompanharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb acompanhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.