ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | acondicionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'acondicionar'

Participles

pastpresent
acondicionadoacondicionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acondicioneinós acondicionámos
tu acondicionastevós acondicionastes
ele acondicionoueles acondicionaram
past imperfect
eu acondicionavanós acondicionávamos
tu acondicionavasvós acondicionáveis
ele acondicionavaeles acondicionavam
past pluperfect
eu acondicionaranós acondicionáramos
tu acondicionarasvós acondicionáreis
ele acondicionaraeles acondicionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acondiciononós acondicionamos
tu acondicionasvós acondicionais
ele acondicionaeles acondicionam
future
eu acondicionareinós acondicionaremos
tu acondicionarásvós acondicionareis
ele acondicionaráeles acondicionarão
imperative
acondicionemos nós
acondiciona tuacondicionai vós
acondicione eleacondicionem eles
conditional
eu acondicionarianós acondicionaríamos
tu acondicionariasvós acondicionaríeis
ele acondicionariaeles acondicionariam
personal infinitive
para acondicionar eupara acondicionarmos nós
para acondicionares tupara acondicionardes vós
para acondicionar elepara acondicionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu acondicionassese nós acondicionássemos
se tu acondicionassesse vós acondicionásseis
se ele acondicionassese eles acondicionassem
present
que eu acondicioneque nós acondicionemos
que tu acondicionesque vós acondicioneis
que ele acondicioneque eles acondicionem
future
quando eu acondicionarquando nós acondicionarmos
quando tu acondicionaresquando vós acondicionardes
quando ele acondicionarquando eles acondicionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb acondicionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.