ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | acorrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb acorrer

Participles

pastpresent
acorridoacorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acorrinós acorremos
tu acorrestevós acorrestes
ele acorreueles acorreram
past imperfect
eu acorrianós acorríamos
tu acorriasvós acorríeis
ele acorriaeles acorriam
past pluperfect
eu acorreranós acorrêramos
tu acorrerasvós acorrêreis
ele acorreraeles acorreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acorronós acorremos
tu acorresvós acorreis
ele acorreeles acorrem
future
eu acorrereinós acorreremos
tu acorrerásvós acorrereis
ele acorreráeles acorrerão
imperative
nós acorramos
tu acorrevós acorrei
ele acorraeles acorram
conditional
eu acorrerianós acorreríamos
tu acorreriasvós acorreríeis
ele acorreriaeles acorreriam
personal infinitive
eu acorrernós acorrermos
tu acorreresvós acorrerdes
ele acorrereles acorrerem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu acorressenós acorrêssemos
tu acorressesvós acorrêsseis
ele acorresseeles acorressem
present
eu acorranós acorramos
tu acorrasvós acorrais
ele acorraeles acorram
future
eu acorrernós acorrermos
tu acorreresvós acorrerdes
ele acorrereles acorrerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb acorrer

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?