ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | acorrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'acorrer'

Participles

pastpresent
acorridoacorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acorrinós acorremos
tu acorrestevós acorrestes
ele acorreueles acorreram
past imperfect
eu acorrianós acorríamos
tu acorriasvós acorríeis
ele acorriaeles acorriam
past pluperfect
eu acorreranós acorrêramos
tu acorrerasvós acorrêreis
ele acorreraeles acorreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acorronós acorremos
tu acorresvós acorreis
ele acorreeles acorrem
future
eu acorrereinós acorreremos
tu acorrerásvós acorrereis
ele acorreráeles acorrerão
imperative
acorramos nós
acorre tuacorrei vós
acorra eleacorram eles
conditional
eu acorrerianós acorreríamos
tu acorreriasvós acorreríeis
ele acorreriaeles acorreriam
personal infinitive
para acorrer eupara acorrermos nós
para acorreres tupara acorrerdes vós
para acorrer elepara acorrerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu acorressese nós acorrêssemos
se tu acorressesse vós acorrêsseis
se ele acorressese eles acorressem
present
que eu acorraque nós acorramos
que tu acorrasque vós acorrais
que ele acorraque eles acorram
future
quando eu acorrerquando nós acorrermos
quando tu acorreresquando vós acorrerdes
quando ele acorrerquando eles acorrerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb acorrer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.