ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | acostumar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'acostumar'

Participles

pastpresent
acostumadoacostumando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acostumeinós acostumámos
tu acostumastevós acostumastes
ele acostumoueles acostumaram
past imperfect
eu acostumavanós acostumávamos
tu acostumavasvós acostumáveis
ele acostumavaeles acostumavam
past pluperfect
eu acostumaranós acostumáramos
tu acostumarasvós acostumáreis
ele acostumaraeles acostumaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu acostumonós acostumamos
tu acostumasvós acostumais
ele acostumaeles acostumam
future
eu acostumareinós acostumaremos
tu acostumarásvós acostumareis
ele acostumaráeles acostumarão
imperative
acostumemos nós
acostuma tuacostumai vós
acostume eleacostumem eles
conditional
eu acostumarianós acostumaríamos
tu acostumariasvós acostumaríeis
ele acostumariaeles acostumariam
personal infinitive
para acostumar eupara acostumarmos nós
para acostumares tupara acostumardes vós
para acostumar elepara acostumarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu acostumassese nós acostumássemos
se tu acostumassesse vós acostumásseis
se ele acostumassese eles acostumassem
present
que eu acostumeque nós acostumemos
que tu acostumesque vós acostumeis
que ele acostumeque eles acostumem
future
quando eu acostumarquando nós acostumarmos
quando tu acostumaresquando vós acostumardes
quando ele acostumarquando eles acostumarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb acostumar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.