ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | activar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'activar'

Participles

pastpresent
activadoactivando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu activeinós activámos
tu activastevós activastes
ele activoueles activaram
past imperfect
eu activavanós activávamos
tu activavasvós activáveis
ele activavaeles activavam
past pluperfect
eu activaranós activáramos
tu activarasvós activáreis
ele activaraeles activaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu activonós activamos
tu activasvós activais
ele activaeles activam
future
eu activareinós activaremos
tu activarásvós activareis
ele activaráeles activarão
imperative
activemos nós
activa tuactivai vós
active eleactivem eles
conditional
eu activarianós activaríamos
tu activariasvós activaríeis
ele activariaeles activariam
personal infinitive
para activar eupara activarmos nós
para activares tupara activardes vós
para activar elepara activarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu activassese nós activássemos
se tu activassesse vós activásseis
se ele activassese eles activassem
present
que eu activeque nós activemos
que tu activesque vós activeis
que ele activeque eles activem
future
quando eu activarquando nós activarmos
quando tu activaresquando vós activardes
quando ele activarquando eles activarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb activar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.