ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | aculturar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'aculturar'

Participles

pastpresent
aculturadoaculturando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu acultureinós aculturámos
tu aculturastevós aculturastes
ele aculturoueles aculturaram
past imperfect
eu aculturavanós aculturávamos
tu aculturavasvós aculturáveis
ele aculturavaeles aculturavam
past pluperfect
eu aculturaranós aculturáramos
tu aculturarasvós aculturáreis
ele aculturaraeles aculturaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aculturonós aculturamos
tu aculturasvós aculturais
ele aculturaeles aculturam
future
eu aculturareinós aculturaremos
tu aculturarásvós aculturareis
ele aculturaráeles aculturarão
imperative
aculturemos nós
acultura tuaculturai vós
aculture eleaculturem eles
conditional
eu aculturarianós aculturaríamos
tu aculturariasvós aculturaríeis
ele aculturariaeles aculturariam
personal infinitive
para aculturar eupara aculturarmos nós
para aculturares tupara aculturardes vós
para aculturar elepara aculturarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu aculturassese nós aculturássemos
se tu aculturassesse vós aculturásseis
se ele aculturassese eles aculturassem
present
que eu acultureque nós aculturemos
que tu aculturesque vós acultureis
que ele acultureque eles aculturem
future
quando eu aculturarquando nós aculturarmos
quando tu aculturaresquando vós aculturardes
quando ele aculturarquando eles aculturarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aculturar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.