ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | adaptar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'adaptar'

Participles

pastpresent
adaptadoadaptando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu adapteinós adaptámos
tu adaptastevós adaptastes
ele adaptoueles adaptaram
past imperfect
eu adaptavanós adaptávamos
tu adaptavasvós adaptáveis
ele adaptavaeles adaptavam
past pluperfect
eu adaptaranós adaptáramos
tu adaptarasvós adaptáreis
ele adaptaraeles adaptaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu adaptonós adaptamos
tu adaptasvós adaptais
ele adaptaeles adaptam
future
eu adaptareinós adaptaremos
tu adaptarásvós adaptareis
ele adaptaráeles adaptarão
imperative
adaptemos nós
adapta tuadaptai vós
adapte eleadaptem eles
conditional
eu adaptarianós adaptaríamos
tu adaptariasvós adaptaríeis
ele adaptariaeles adaptariam
personal infinitive
para adaptar eupara adaptarmos nós
para adaptares tupara adaptardes vós
para adaptar elepara adaptarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu adaptassese nós adaptássemos
se tu adaptassesse vós adaptásseis
se ele adaptassese eles adaptassem
present
que eu adapteque nós adaptemos
que tu adaptesque vós adapteis
que ele adapteque eles adaptem
future
quando eu adaptarquando nós adaptarmos
quando tu adaptaresquando vós adaptardes
quando ele adaptarquando eles adaptarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb adaptar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.