ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | adequar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'adequar'

Participles

pastpresent
adequadoadequando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu adequeinós adequámos
tu adequastevós adequastes
ele adequoueles adequaram
past imperfect
eu adequavanós adequávamos
tu adequavasvós adequáveis
ele adequavaeles adequavam
past pluperfect
eu adequaranós adequáramos
tu adequarasvós adequáreis
ele adequaraeles adequaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu adequonós adequamos
tu adequasvós adequais
ele adequaeles adequam
future
eu adequareinós adequaremos
tu adequarásvós adequareis
ele adequaráeles adequarão
imperative
adequemos nós
adequa tuadequai vós
adeque eleadequem eles
conditional
eu adequarianós adequaríamos
tu adequariasvós adequaríeis
ele adequariaeles adequariam
personal infinitive
para adequar eupara adequarmos nós
para adequares tupara adequardes vós
para adequar elepara adequarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu adequassese nós adequássemos
se tu adequassesse vós adequásseis
se ele adequassese eles adequassem
present
que eu adequeque nós adequemos
que tu adequesque vós adequeis
que ele adequeque eles adequem
future
quando eu adequarquando nós adequarmos
quando tu adequaresquando vós adequardes
quando ele adequarquando eles adequarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb adequar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.