ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | adivinhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'adivinhar'

Participles

pastpresent
adivinhadoadivinhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu adivinheinós adivinhámos
tu adivinhastevós adivinhastes
ele adivinhoueles adivinharam
past imperfect
eu adivinhavanós adivinhávamos
tu adivinhavasvós adivinháveis
ele adivinhavaeles adivinhavam
past pluperfect
eu adivinharanós adivinháramos
tu adivinharasvós adivinháreis
ele adivinharaeles adivinharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu adivinhonós adivinhamos
tu adivinhasvós adivinhais
ele adivinhaeles adivinham
future
eu adivinhareinós adivinharemos
tu adivinharásvós adivinhareis
ele adivinharáeles adivinharão
imperative
adivinhemos nós
adivinha tuadivinhai vós
adivinhe eleadivinhem eles
conditional
eu adivinharianós adivinharíamos
tu adivinhariasvós adivinharíeis
ele adivinhariaeles adivinhariam
personal infinitive
para adivinhar eupara adivinharmos nós
para adivinhares tupara adivinhardes vós
para adivinhar elepara adivinharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu adivinhassese nós adivinhássemos
se tu adivinhassesse vós adivinhásseis
se ele adivinhassese eles adivinhassem
present
que eu adivinheque nós adivinhemos
que tu adivinhesque vós adivinheis
que ele adivinheque eles adivinhem
future
quando eu adivinharquando nós adivinharmos
quando tu adivinharesquando vós adivinhardes
quando ele adivinharquando eles adivinharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb adivinhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.