ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | adjectivar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'adjectivar'

Participles

pastpresent
adjectivadoadjectivando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu adjectiveinós adjectivámos
tu adjectivastevós adjectivastes
ele adjectivoueles adjectivaram
past imperfect
eu adjectivavanós adjectivávamos
tu adjectivavasvós adjectiváveis
ele adjectivavaeles adjectivavam
past pluperfect
eu adjectivaranós adjectiváramos
tu adjectivarasvós adjectiváreis
ele adjectivaraeles adjectivaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu adjectivonós adjectivamos
tu adjectivasvós adjectivais
ele adjectivaeles adjectivam
future
eu adjectivareinós adjectivaremos
tu adjectivarásvós adjectivareis
ele adjectivaráeles adjectivarão
imperative
adjectivemos nós
adjectiva tuadjectivai vós
adjective eleadjectivem eles
conditional
eu adjectivarianós adjectivaríamos
tu adjectivariasvós adjectivaríeis
ele adjectivariaeles adjectivariam
personal infinitive
para adjectivar eupara adjectivarmos nós
para adjectivares tupara adjectivardes vós
para adjectivar elepara adjectivarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu adjectivassese nós adjectivássemos
se tu adjectivassesse vós adjectivásseis
se ele adjectivassese eles adjectivassem
present
que eu adjectiveque nós adjectivemos
que tu adjectivesque vós adjectiveis
que ele adjectiveque eles adjectivem
future
quando eu adjectivarquando nós adjectivarmos
quando tu adjectivaresquando vós adjectivardes
quando ele adjectivarquando eles adjectivarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb adjectivar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.