ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | administrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'administrar'

Participles

pastpresent
administradoadministrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu administreinós administrámos
tu administrastevós administrastes
ele administroueles administraram
past imperfect
eu administravanós administrávamos
tu administravasvós administráveis
ele administravaeles administravam
past pluperfect
eu administraranós administráramos
tu administrarasvós administráreis
ele administraraeles administraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu administronós administramos
tu administrasvós administrais
ele administraeles administram
future
eu administrareinós administraremos
tu administrarásvós administrareis
ele administraráeles administrarão
imperative
administremos nós
administra tuadministrai vós
administre eleadministrem eles
conditional
eu administrarianós administraríamos
tu administrariasvós administraríeis
ele administrariaeles administrariam
personal infinitive
para administrar eupara administrarmos nós
para administrares tupara administrardes vós
para administrar elepara administrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu administrassese nós administrássemos
se tu administrassesse vós administrásseis
se ele administrassese eles administrassem
present
que eu administreque nós administremos
que tu administresque vós administreis
que ele administreque eles administrem
future
quando eu administrarquando nós administrarmos
quando tu administraresquando vós administrardes
quando ele administrarquando eles administrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb administrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.