ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | admoestar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'admoestar'

Participles

pastpresent
admoestadoadmoestando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu admoesteinós admoestámos
tu admoestastevós admoestastes
ele admoestoueles admoestaram
past imperfect
eu admoestavanós admoestávamos
tu admoestavasvós admoestáveis
ele admoestavaeles admoestavam
past pluperfect
eu admoestaranós admoestáramos
tu admoestarasvós admoestáreis
ele admoestaraeles admoestaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu admoestonós admoestamos
tu admoestasvós admoestais
ele admoestaeles admoestam
future
eu admoestareinós admoestaremos
tu admoestarásvós admoestareis
ele admoestaráeles admoestarão
imperative
admoestemos nós
admoesta tuadmoestai vós
admoeste eleadmoestem eles
conditional
eu admoestarianós admoestaríamos
tu admoestariasvós admoestaríeis
ele admoestariaeles admoestariam
personal infinitive
para admoestar eupara admoestarmos nós
para admoestares tupara admoestardes vós
para admoestar elepara admoestarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu admoestassese nós admoestássemos
se tu admoestassesse vós admoestásseis
se ele admoestassese eles admoestassem
present
que eu admoesteque nós admoestemos
que tu admoestesque vós admoesteis
que ele admoesteque eles admoestem
future
quando eu admoestarquando nós admoestarmos
quando tu admoestaresquando vós admoestardes
quando ele admoestarquando eles admoestarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb admoestar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.