ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | adoptar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'adoptar'

Participles

pastpresent
adoptadoadoptando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu adopteinós adoptámos
tu adoptastevós adoptastes
ele adoptoueles adoptaram
past imperfect
eu adoptavanós adoptávamos
tu adoptavasvós adoptáveis
ele adoptavaeles adoptavam
past pluperfect
eu adoptaranós adoptáramos
tu adoptarasvós adoptáreis
ele adoptaraeles adoptaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu adoptonós adoptamos
tu adoptasvós adoptais
ele adoptaeles adoptam
future
eu adoptareinós adoptaremos
tu adoptarásvós adoptareis
ele adoptaráeles adoptarão
imperative
adoptemos nós
adopta tuadoptai vós
adopte eleadoptem eles
conditional
eu adoptarianós adoptaríamos
tu adoptariasvós adoptaríeis
ele adoptariaeles adoptariam
personal infinitive
para adoptar eupara adoptarmos nós
para adoptares tupara adoptardes vós
para adoptar elepara adoptarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu adoptassese nós adoptássemos
se tu adoptassesse vós adoptásseis
se ele adoptassese eles adoptassem
present
que eu adopteque nós adoptemos
que tu adoptesque vós adopteis
que ele adopteque eles adoptem
future
quando eu adoptarquando nós adoptarmos
quando tu adoptaresquando vós adoptardes
quando ele adoptarquando eles adoptarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb adoptar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.