ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | adormentar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'adormentar'

Participles

pastpresent
adormentadoadormentando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu adormenteinós adormentámos
tu adormentastevós adormentastes
ele adormentoueles adormentaram
past imperfect
eu adormentavanós adormentávamos
tu adormentavasvós adormentáveis
ele adormentavaeles adormentavam
past pluperfect
eu adormentaranós adormentáramos
tu adormentarasvós adormentáreis
ele adormentaraeles adormentaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu adormentonós adormentamos
tu adormentasvós adormentais
ele adormentaeles adormentam
future
eu adormentareinós adormentaremos
tu adormentarásvós adormentareis
ele adormentaráeles adormentarão
imperative
adormentemos nós
adormenta tuadormentai vós
adormente eleadormentem eles
conditional
eu adormentarianós adormentaríamos
tu adormentariasvós adormentaríeis
ele adormentariaeles adormentariam
personal infinitive
para adormentar eupara adormentarmos nós
para adormentares tupara adormentardes vós
para adormentar elepara adormentarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu adormentassese nós adormentássemos
se tu adormentassesse vós adormentásseis
se ele adormentassese eles adormentassem
present
que eu adormenteque nós adormentemos
que tu adormentesque vós adormenteis
que ele adormenteque eles adormentem
future
quando eu adormentarquando nós adormentarmos
quando tu adormentaresquando vós adormentardes
quando ele adormentarquando eles adormentarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb adormentar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.